Programme of all Sessions and Round Tables

 

Managing the archaeological record and cultural heritage    
Archaeology and material culture - interpreting the record   Morning Sessions 09.00-13.00, break 10.40-11.10
Afternoon Sessions 14.15-18.00, break 15.30-15.50 (Thurs & Friday)
Archaeology of today: theory and methods   Finish 16.40 Saturday, with Annual Business Meeting at 17.00
Full length   Poster session during lunchtime on Friday

 

Organiser(s) Country Title Length TIME DAY
Alexander-Fitzgerald, P. Wales Heritage Administrative Law in the twenty-first century. Fact or fantasy? half am Saturday
Ashley, M., P. Biehl, E. Kansa & R. Tringham (Round Table) USA

Open Knowledge in the Digital Age: From Fieldwork to File Formats

half pm Friday
Bloemers, T. & G. Fairclough (Round Table) Netherlands & UK Towards an interdisciplinary network to support the European Landscape Convention? half am Friday
Bonogofsky, M. USA Skull collection, modification and decoration day full Saturday
Bouissac, P. & S. Matthews (Round Table) Canada & UK The archaeology of Gesture: Reconstructing Prehistoric Behaviour half pm Thursday
Brady, N. Ireland Medieval rural settlement studies: pushing the boundaries half am Friday
Brown, K., T. O'Connell UK Putting the "Archaeology" back into "Archaeological Science" half am Saturday
Bruck, J. Ireland Landscapes of Bronze Age Ireland in their north-west European context day full Thursday
Challis, K., et al. England Remote sensing and environmental modelling in alluvial landscapes half am Thursday
Collis, J. (Round Table) UK Committee for Education and Training 11.10-13.00 am.2 Thursday
Cooney, G. & N. Venclova Ireland & Czech R. Talking archaeology: how archaeologists communicate half pm Friday
Cruz Berrocal, M., S. Fairen & G. Nash Spain & UK Rock art systems in local environments: a search for landscape constructions half am Friday
Ermischer, G. (Round Table) Germany Committee for Professional Associations in Archaeology 9.00-10.40 am.1 Thursday
Ermischer, G. & J. Collis (Round Table) Germany Globalisation for archaeologists – Bologna and the consequences:
Joint RT of the Committee for Professional Associations in Archaeology and the Committee for Education and Training
half pm Thursday
Fahlander, F. and P. Cornell Sweden Materiality and inter-societal confrontations half am Saturday
Falk, A-M. and D.M. Kyritz Sweden Folk beliefs and practice in medieval lives day full Friday
Finn, C. UK Tombs, treasures and boggy ground: invoking the past poetic 15.15 start am Thursday
Forsman, C., & H. Victor Sweden Handling the body - problematizing the introduction of cremation burial customs and the parallel use of inhumation burials during the Chalcolithic and Bronze Age periods in Europe half am Thursday
Gamito, T. & A.M. Martins Portugal Between antiquaries and archaeologists: the European pioneers half am+ Friday
Gheorghiu, D. & G. Nash Romania & UK Ceramic traditions and clay cultures in the European Neolithic half pm Thursday
Hall, D., Z. Vagner & M. Mellor (Round Table) UK The creation of a database of medieval and post-medieval pottery production centres in Europe half am Saturday
Hamon, C. & B. Quilliec France Hoards from the Neolithic to the Metal Ages in Europe: technical and codified practices day full Friday
Harding, A. UK General Session: Bronze/Iron Age half am Friday
Heckett, E.W. & E. Andersson Ireland & Sweden The archaeology of textiles and clothing II day full Friday
Hermon, S., F. Niccolluci & L. Seppanen Italy & Finland Emerging technologies for the research and dissemination of cultural heritage - the Epoch showcases and beyond day full Thursday
Higginbottom G. & H. Cobb UK Time and time again: notions of time in prehistory half am Thursday
Holtorf, C. & G.S. Smith Sweden & USA What are we to make of the popular appeal of archaeology in the media and popular culture? half am Thursday
Hjørungdal, T. & Gillberg, A. Sweden Pedagogy in archaeological education half am Friday
Jerem, E. and T. Meier Hungary & Germany Landscape ideologies half pm Friday
Joubert, S. (Round Table) Ireland Decision-making in Development-led Archaeology half pm Friday
Kalicki, T. & B. Szmoniewski Poland Settlement and morphology half am Saturday
Koerner, S. and M. Britain UK Iconoclash and Archaeological Image Wars: Beyond Responses to 'Crises of Interpretation' that Treat 'State of Emergency' as Norm day full Saturday
Lacey, B. & M. Ryan Ireland ‘Research’ in a time of development-led archaeology? half am Friday
Lange, G. (Round Table) Netherlands European Reference Collection half pm Saturday
Marciniak, A. Poland General Session: Neolithic half am Thursday
May, S. and S. Penrose UK Roads as Archaeology day full Saturday
McCarthy, S. & K. Fouseki UK Interpreting perspectives: the perception of heritage as object versus place half am Saturday
McNeil, R. UK Cities in Ascendancy half pm Thursday
Mochalov, O. & P. Kouznetsov Russia The Eurasian Steppe in the Copper and Bronze Age: Complex approaches to the study of sites     Saturday
Monk, M. Ireland General Session: Environment, Heritage and Archaeology half pm Thursday
Murphy, E. Northern Ireland Deviant burial practices in the archaeological record day full Friday
Nordin, P. and T. Artelius Sweden Dealing with the Dead: Perspectives on Bronze and Iron Age funerary rites in Northern Europe to 15.00 am Thursday
Oma, K. and K. Kristiansen UK & Sweden The formation of the household in the Bronze Age - from macro to micro scale half am Saturday
O'Rourke, D. Ireland Models of archaeological organisation on highways projects half pm Thursday
Pavlu, I. & P. Kvetina Czech Republic One site GIS analyses of artefacts half pm Saturday
Ralph, S. UK Chewing it over: new perspectives on food and drink half am Saturday
Schalnger, N.   Meeting of AREA network (closed session) day full Thursday
Scherzler, D. & G. Wait Germany & UK Archaeology and the popular media: a workshop on getting the message across day full Saturday
Simion, M. & B. Cauuet Romania & France Preventive archaeology in the context of a mining investment - case study - Rosia Montana, Romania     Saturday
Smejda, L. Czech Republic Burial monuments as social signals half am Friday
Stene, K., E. Svensson & I. Holm Norway & Sweden Liminal landscapes – beyond the concepts of 'marginality' and 'periphery' (+ Round table) day full Thursday
Stevens, F., M. McClatchie & D. Fontijn UK & Netherlands Narrating the environment: bounding social practice to landscape and environmental resources half pm Friday
Whittaker von Hofsten, H. Norway The Aegean Bronze Age in Relation to the Wider European Context half pm Thursday
Wickler, S. & Amundsen Norway Life on the edge: maritime archaeology from the North Atlantic rim of Europe to 15.00 am Friday
Willems, W. and M. van den Dries Netherlands Quality Assurance in Archaeology: the international experience half am Thursday
Williams, J. UK Developing best practice for archaeology in spatial planning day full Thursday
Witt, C. USA The closed context in context II half pm Friday
Young, C. & J.-P. Demoule (Round Table) UK & France Open Meeting/ Round Table of the EAA Committee on Archaeological Legislation and Organisation in Europe half pm Saturday
Zubrow, E. USA Space - the final frontier? An intercontinental approach     Saturday

 

Managing the archaeological record and cultural heritage    
Archaeology and material culture - interpreting the record   Morning Sessions 09.00-13.00, break 10.40-11.10
Afternoon Sessions 14.15-18.00, break 15.30-15.50 (Thurs & Friday)
Archaeology of today: theory and methods   Finish 16.40 Saturday, with Annual Business Meeting at 17.00
Full length   Poster session during lunchtime on Friday